En



Main page   

Programme

VII BAIKAL INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC FORUM PROGRAMME

September 12-14, 2011; IRKUTSK

 

September, 11, 2011

Press Centre,

(253a Baikalskaya str.)

ARRIVAL AND REGISTRATION OF THE FORUM PARTICIPANTS

HOTEL CHECK-IN. ACCREDITATION OF MEDIA REPRESENTATIVES.

 

Listvyanka village, Irkutsk Region

LAKE BAIKAL CRUISE (by additional schedule)

September 12, 2011

08.00 09.30

 

 

REGISTRATION OF PLENARY SESSION PARTICIPANTS

Sibexpocentre, Exhibition Complex, Pavilion 1

(253a Baikalskaya str., Irkutsk)

09.30 09.45

 

 

Sibexpocentre,

Exhibition Complex

Pavilion 1

(253a Baikalskaya str.)

FORUM OPENING OFFICIAL CEREMONY

Announcement of greetings on behalf of D.A. Medvedev, the President of the Russian Federation

Announcement of greetings on behalf of V.V. Putin, the Prime Minister of the Russian Federation

09.45 13.00

 

Sibexpocentre,

Exhibition Complex

Pavilion 1

(253a Baikalskaya str.)

PLENARY SESSION. ON THE STATE POLICY AND STRATEGY FOR DEVELOPMENT OF SIBERIA AND THE FAR EAST. INSTITUTIONS OF DEVELOPMENT. TOOLS OF SUPPORT

Conducted by:

D.F. Mezentsev, Governor-Government Chairman of Irkutsk Region

V.A. Mau, Rector of the Academy of National Economy and Public Administration under the President of the Russian Federation

 

Greeting Speeches:

.P. Torshin, First Deputy Chairman of the Council of Federation of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation

S.S. Zhurova, Deputy Chairman of the State Duma of the Russian Federation

S. Batbold, Prime Minister of Mongolia

Shi Xushi, Chairman of the Committee for Economy and Finance of the NPRC of the People's Republic of China

Abu Zahar Ujang, President of the Senate of the Parliament of Malaysia

P. Lellouche, Minister of Foreign Trade of France

M.A. Konarovskiy, Deputy Secretary-General of SCO

Main speech:

V.F. Basargin, Minister of the Regional Development of the Russian Federation

Co-speechers:

R.F. Geniatulin, Governor of Trans-Baikal Area

S.. Lavrikov, General Director of "Rubicon" Company

Participants of the Discussion:

S.N. Katyrin, President of the Chamber of Commerce of the Russian Federation

V.. Tolokonskiy, Plenipotentiary Presidential Representative in Siberian Federal District

R.N.Minnikhanov, President of the Republic of Tatarstan

V.I Reshetnikov, Senior Vice-president of "Russian Railways" OAO

P. Lellouche, Minister of Foreign Trade of France

P.V. Semenov, Deputy Minister of Natural Resources and Environment of the Russian Federation

.L. Aseev, Chairman of the SO RAN

.V. Fomichev, Deputy Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation

Zhang Guobao, Ex-Vice-chairman of the State Committee of China National Development and Reform, Ex head of the State Energy Department of China, Vice Chairman of the CPPCC Commission on Economic Affairs

V.V.Nagovitsin, President of the Republic of Buryatia

.V. Bokov, President of the Russian Union of Architects

.I. Fedorov, President of Irkut Corporation OAO

N.V. Khanzhenkova, Managing Director of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development in Russia

D.S. Filippov, Deputy Director General of the Federal Fund for Housing Development

 

13.00 14.00

 

 

LUNCH FOR THE FORUM PARTICIPANTS

13.00 13.30

Sibexpocentre,

Exhibition Complex

Pavilions 1,2,3

(253a Baikalskaya str.)

OPENING OF THE EXHIBITION OF INNOVATIVE AND INVESTMENT PROJECTS, SIBERIA LAND OF OPPORTUNITIES, IRKUTSK ITS FOCAL POINT

14.00 16.30

 

Sibexpocentre,

Exhibition Complex

Pavilion 1

(253a Baikalskaya str

PLENARY SESSION SIBERIA AND THE FAR EAST: INTERNATIONAL INTEGRATION. STRATEGY. INNOVATIONS AND INVESTMENTS.

Conducted by:

A.A. Kokoshin, First Deputy Chairman of the State Duma Committee on Science and High Technology, RAN Academician

V.A. Fadeev, General Director of "Expert" Media Holding; Chairman of the Public Chamber of the Russian Federation on Economic Development and Business Support

Main speech:

A.A. Kokoshin, First Deputy Chairman of the State Duma Committee on Science and High Technology, RAN Academician

Participants of the discussion:

.V. Deripaska, President of En+ Group

S.V. Chemesov, General Director of Russian Technologies State Corporation, Chairman of the Union of Mechanic Engineers of Russia

.V. Varichev, General Director of Baikal Mining Company OOO

Chen Guoqing, Vice President of China Yangtze Power Company, ThreeGorgescorporation

G.R. Pikhoya, General Director of Polyus Gold

E.D. Smushkin, Chairman of the Board of Directors of Ilim Group

C. Poncelet, Senator, Ex-Chairman of the Senate of the French Republic, the Chairman of the General Council of the Vosges

V.V. Geraskin, Director of Government Relations, Relations with Natural Monopolies of RUSAL UC

.G. Svinarenko, Deputy General Director of ROSNANO

.. Volynets, General Director of En+ Group

Zhang Guobao, Ex-Vice-chairman of the State Committee of China National Development and Reform, Ex head of the State Energy Department of China, Vice Chairman of the CPPCC Commission on Economic Affairs

.V. Popovskiy, Vice President of Operations of the MTS

.N. Panov, Rector of the Diplomatic Academy of Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia

Jean-Pierre Thomas, Representative of the President of the French Republic in the Russian Federation

I.. Ohtyrskiy, General Director of MBC Corporation

.V. Fedorov, General Director of EUROSIBENERGO

.S. Vikhanskiy, Chairman of the Scientific Council of the School of Business of M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University

 

14.30 16.30

 

Baikal Business Centre,

Congress Centre,

Small conference hall

(279 Baikalskaya str.)

 

RUSSIA-CHINA CONFERENCE ON CROSS-BORDER AND INTERREGIONAL COOPERATION

 

Opened by:

V.F. Basargin, Minister of the Regional Development of the Russian Federation

Conducted by:

E.A. Solzhenitsin, Managing Partner of McKinsey& Company

 

16.45 17.30

TRANSFER TO TALTSY, ARCHITECTURAL AND ETHNOGRAPHIC MUSEUM. SIBERIAN MOZAIKA, FOLKLORE PERFORMANCE

 

17.45 21.00

 

 

RECEPTION ON BEHALF OF DMITRY F.MEZENTSEV, IRKUTSK REGION GOVERNOR, FOR THE FORUM PARTICIPANTS IN TALTSY, ARCHITECTURAL AND ETHNOGRAPHIC MUSEUM AT ANGARA-RIVER BANK (47th km of the Baikal highway)

 

September 13, 2011

09.00 12.00

ROUND TABLES ACTIVITY

10.00 13.00

 

National Research Irkutsk State Technical University,

Conference hall (83 Lermontov str.)

 

Round Table 1

 

SIBERIA AND THE FAR EAST: TECHNICAL, SCIENTIFIC AND INNOVATIVE POTENTIAL. TOOLS FOR IMPLEMENTING. LEGISLATIVE SUPPORT

Moderators:

V.S. Kosourov, First Deputy Chairman of the Council of Federation Committee on Education and Science

V.. Nechaev, Deputy Chairman of the Government of the Irkutsk Region

 

09.00 12.00

 

L.A. Melentiev Institute of Energy Systems

Conference hall

(130 Lermontov str

 

Round Table 2

BAIKAL REGION. FEDERAL AND REGIONAL BODIES OF STATE POWER: INTERACTION IN THE SPHERE OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENT.

 

Moderator:

N.P. Churkin, First Deputy Chairman of the Council of Federation Committee on Natural Resources and Environmental Protection

09.00 12.00

 

Irkutskgiprodornii

Conference hall

(47b Dekabrskih Sobity str.)

 

Round Table 3

 

REGIONAL ASPECTS OF THE NATIONAL PROJECT AFFORDABLE AND COMFORTABLE HOUSING TO CITIZENS OF RUSSIA

Moderator:

.N. Semenyaka, General Director of Agency for Housing Mortgage Lending

09.00 12.00

 

Baikal State University of Economy and Law,

Bld.2, Assembly hall

(11 Lenin str.)

Round Table 4

 

STRATEGY-2025. SIBERIA AND THE FAR EAST. BAIKAL REGION. AGRO-INDUSTRIAL COMPLEX. INVESTMENTS AS FACTOR OF DEVELOPMENT

Moderator:

G.. Gorbunov, Chairman of the Council of Federation Committee on Agro-food Policy and Fisheries Industry

09.00 12.00

 

Khudozhestvenniy Cinema

Conference hall

(24 Karl Marks str.)

Round Table 5

 

SMALL AND MEDIUM-SIZED BUSINESS. INVESTMENTS. LEGAL PROTECTION

Moderator:

P.S. Gutionov, Chairman of the Committee on the Protection of Freedom of Speech and the Rights of Journalists, Secretary of the Russian Union of Journalists

09.00 12.00

 

Irkutsk Hotel

Conference hall

(44 Gagarin blv)

Round Table 6

 

SPECIAL ECONOMIC ZONES OF TOURISM-RECREATIONAL TYPE: INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITIES AND BARRIERS

Moderator:

V.V. Dubovik, Deputy General Director of SEZ

09.00 12.00

 

Baikal Business Centre,

Congress centre

Large conference hall

(279 Baikalskaya str.)

Round Table 7

 

DEVELOPMENT POTENTIAL OF THE RESOURCE BASE AND INFRASTRUCTURE OF EASTERN SIBERIA. JOINT ROUND TABLE OF EN + GROUP AND RUSSIAN UNION OF INDUSTRIALISTS AND ENTREPRENEURS

:

.. Mesccheryakov, First Deputy Chairman of the RSPP Coordinating Council in the Siberian Federal District,

P.G. Scchedrovitskiy, Deputy Director General of RAN Institute of Philosophy

09.00 12.00

 

 

Rostelecom

Conference-hall

(12 Proletarskaya str.)

 

Round Table 8

ON PROBLEMS OF DEVELOPMENT OF INFORMATION SOCIETY IN RUSSIA

Moderator:

R.U. Gattarov, Chairman of the Commission on Information Society Development of the Legislative Council, member of the Council of Federation

08.30 10.00

 

Irkutsk Railway State University,

Academic Council Meeting Room (15 Chernyshevskiy str.)

Round Table 9

RUSSIA-ASEAN: PRACTICE OF INTERACTION

Mpderators:

G.G. Petrov, Vice President of the Chamber of Commerce of Russia

S.D. Anikeev, Deputy Chairman of the Government of the Irkutsk Region, Minister of Economic Development, Labour, Science and Higher Education

 

09.00 12.00

 

Legislative Assembly of Irkutsk Region,

Assembly hall

(1A Lenin Street)

 

MEETING OF THE EXPANDED WORKING GROUP ON FORESTRY AND FOREST EXPLOITATION OF THE COUNCIL FOR THE FOREST SECTOR IN THE GOVERNMENT OF THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION

Conducted by:

V.N. Maslyakov, Head of Federal Forestry Agency

 

12.00 13.00

 

Irkutsk Region Philharmonic Concert hall

(2 Dzerzhinskiy str.)

OFFICIAL CEREMONY TO MARK THE DAY OF FORESTER

10.30 12.30

 

Irkutsk Railway State University

Room 801

(15 Tchernishevskiy str.)

RUSSIA MONGOLIA DISCUSSION ON CROSS-BORDER COOPERATION

Conducted by:

M.A. Travnikov, Deputy Minister of Regional Development of the Russian Federation

D. Tsogtbaatar, State-Secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Mongolia

10.00 12.00

CONTRACTS AND AGREEMENTS SIGNING

(by additional schedule)

 

11.00 12.00

 

 

(109 Baikalskaya str)

OFFICIAL OPENING CEREMONY OF THE CENTRE OF COMPETENCE FOR THE IMPLEMENTATION OF MEDICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM

(BASED ON IRKUTSK REGIONAL CLINICAL CONSULTATIVE AND DIAGNOSTIC CENTRE)

11.00 14.00

 

(267g Baikalskaya str.)

 

OFFICIAL CEREMONY OF PLANTING CEDAR ALLEY BY THE PARTICIPANTS OF THE VII BAIKAL INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC FORUM

(by invitations, Baikal-Arena Sport Centre ground)

12.00 13.00

LUNCH FOR THE FORUN PARTICIPANTS

 

14.00 16.30

 

Baikal Business Centre,

Congress Centre

Large conference hall

(279 Baikalskaya str.)

 

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE RUSSIA-EUROPE-PACIFIC: ENERGY: INTEGRATION AND COOPERATION

Conducted by:

S.E. Naryshkin, Head of the Presidential Administration of the Russian Federation

S. Bayar, Ex-Prime Minister of Mongolia, Member of the Great National Hural of Mongolia, special representative of the Mongolia Government at the VII BIEF

 

Main speech:

S.I. Shmatko, Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation

Speakers:

V.F. Vekselberg, Presidents of Skolkovo Fund, Chairman of the Board of Directors of Renova Group of companies

I.M. Umakhanov, Deputy Chairman of the Council of Federation of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation

.G. Barskiy, Deputy Chairman of the Board of TNK-BP Management

G.R. Pikhoya, General Director of Polyus Gold

.. Mastepanov, Advisor of the Deputy Chairman of the Board of Gazprom

.E. Kontrovich, Supervisor of the A.A. Trofimuk Institute of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics of the SO RAN, RAN Academician

N.V. Melnik, General Director of Sayanskhimpalst

.V. Fedorov, General Director of EUROSIBENERGO

Chen Guoqing, Vice President of China Yangtze Power Company, Three Gorges Corporation

. Johansson, Managing Partner for the CIS of Ernst&Young

G. Waller, President of Exxson Mobile Russia Inc.

N.V. Khanzhenkova, Managing Director of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development of Russia

 

16.30 17.00

Baikal Business Centre,

Congress Centre

Small conference hall

(279 Baikalskaya str.)

RESOLUTION ON VII BAIKAL ECONOMIC FORUM RESULTS

17.00

Baikal Business Centre,

Congress Centre

Small conference hall

(279 Baikalskaya str.)

PRESS CONFERENCE

Baikal Business Centre, Congress Centre, Small Conference hall

(279 Baikalskaya str.)

 

18.00

Sibexpocentre

Exhibition Complex

Pavilion 1

(253a Baikalskaya str.)

RECEPTION ON BEHALF OF THE VII BAIKAL INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC FORUM ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

SOUVENIR AWARDS TO VII BAIKAL INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC FORUM BUSINESS PARTNERS

19.00

TRANSFER TO N.M. ZAGURSKY MUSIC THEATRE

19.45

N.M. Zagursky

Music Theatre

(29 Sedov str.)

STARS AT BAIKAL, CONCERT OF CLASSICAL MUSIC

(by invitations)

 

opened by Denis Matsuev, Peoples Artist of Russia

21.00- 02.00

 

NIGHT IN THE MUSEUM, CULTURAL EVENT

(at the main Irkutsk museums at one and the same time)

 

DAY OF THE SHANGHAI COOPERATION ORGANIZATION

September 13, 2011

15.00 18.00

 

Irkutsk State

Linguistic University

(8 Lenin str.)

 

Round Table 10

YOUTH ENTREPRENEURSHIP IN THE COUNTRIES SCO

MEMBERS

Conducted by:

S.V. Kanavsky, Executive Secretary of the SCO Business Council

D.B. Kravchenko, Head of Russian National Youth Council of the SCO

 

September 14, 2011

10.00 12.30

Irkutsk Region

Government

(1a Lenin str.)

 

MEETING OF THE BOARD OF THE SCO BUSINESS COUNCIL

(building of the Government of the Irkutsk Region (1a Lenin str.)

 

Opened by S.. Naryshkin, Head of the Presidential Administration of the Russian Federation

14.00 23.00

 

Irkutsk city

 

21.00-02.00

350th IRKUTSK CITY ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION

(by additional schedule)

NIGHT IN THE MUSEUM, CULTURAL EVENT

(at the main Irkutsk museums at one and the same time)

 

 

 

organizers

   
 

operator

 

strategic partner

general partner

  

 

partner

     

 

general media partner

    

official media partner

        

media partner

                

 


VII Baikal International Economic Forum Headquarters

VII Baikal International Economic Forum Headquarters
279, Baikalskaya st., Irkutsk, Russia, 664050

Foreign Participants Working Group
+7 3952 259 284
e-mail: sherstova@baikalforum.ru